TEL: (626) 642-8066
FAX: (626) 279-5613





Home
Services
Attorneys
Consultation
Office Directions
Resources/Links
Visa Bulletin
USCIS Processing
Client Testimonials

**E2 Investor Visa** Resource Center
** Free **
Immigration News

Enter Your E-mail
Subscribe
UnSubscribe

We respect your privacy and will never sell our subscriber list. Subscribing will not result in more spam! We guarantee it!


Law Office of Bobby C. Chung



USCIS PROCESSING
California | Nebraska | Texas | Vermont | National


**CHECK YOUR CASE STATUS ONLINE**


USCIS Vermont Service Center
Processing Times
11/30/2008

Form Title Classification or Basis for Filing Processing Timeframe
I-90 Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card Initial issuance or replacement 4 Months
I-90A Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card Initial issuance or replacement for Special Agricultral Workers (SAW) October 01, 2005
I-102 Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival/Departure Record Initial issuance or replacement of a Form I-94 3 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Visa to be issued abroad 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Change of status in the U.S. 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Extension of stay in the U.S. September 10, 2008
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-2A - Temporary workers September 10, 2008
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-2B - Other temporary workers September 10, 2008
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-3 - Temporary trainees 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker L - Intracompany transfers 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker Blanket L 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker O - Extraordinary ability 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker P - Athletes, artists, and entertainers 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker Q - Cultural exchange visitors and exchange visitors participating in the Irish Peace process 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker R - Religious occupation 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker TN - North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) professional September 10, 2008
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-1/K-2 - Not yet married - fiance and/or dependent child April 15, 2008
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-3/K-4 - Already married - spouse and/or dependent child April 15, 2008
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a spouse, parent, or child under 21 April 01, 2008
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 July 02, 2006
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a married son or daughter over 21 June 04, 2006
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a brother or sister February 25, 2001
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for a spouse or child under 21 January 18, 2006
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 June 04, 2006
I-131 Application for Travel Document All other applicants for advance parole 3 Months
I-212 Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the U.S. After Deportation or Removal Readmission after deportation or removal 6 Months
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) November 19, 2007
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant All other special immigrants 6 Months
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status Employment-based adjustment applications July 24, 2006
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change of status to H or L dependents May 20, 2008
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change status to the F or M academic or vocational student categories May 20, 2008
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change Status to the J exchange visitor category May 20, 2008
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status All other change of status applications May 20, 2008
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of stay for H and L dependents May 20, 2008
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of Stay for F or M academic or vocational students May 20, 2008
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of Stay for J exchange visitors May 20, 2008
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status All other extension applications May 20, 2008
I-612 Application for Waiver of the Foreign Residence Requirement Application for a waiver of the 2-year foreign residence requirement based on exceptional hardship or persecution 6 Months
I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence Removal of lawful permanent resident conditions (spouses of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents January 27, 2008
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a request by a qualified F-1 academic student. [(c)(3)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a pending asylum application [(c)(8)] 4 Weeks
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a pending I-485 adjustment application [(c)(9)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on TPS for Honduras/Nicaragua [(c)(19), (a)(12)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on TPS for El Salvador [(c)(19)(a)(12)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization All other applications for employment authorization 3 Months
I-817 Application for Family Unity Benefits Voluntary departure under the family unity program 6 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status El Salvador initial or late filing 6 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status El Salvador extension 6 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status Honduras and Nicaragua initial or late filing 6 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status Honduras and Nicaragua extension 6 Months
I-824 Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition To request further action on an approved application or petition 6 Months
N-600 Application for Certification of Citizenship Application for recognition of U.S. citizenship 6 Months



Legal Notice | Frequently Asked Questions | Sitemap